t f in g+ insta
Call Menu

We at Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd recognise the importance of protecting your personal information. This privacy policy explains how Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd (see ‘About Show Group’ below) protects your privacy and summarises how it collects, uses and discloses personal information about you.
We are bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and other laws which protect your privacy. The Australian Privacy Principles regulate the handling of personal information about individuals. We sometimes handle personal information relying on exemptions under these laws (for example in relation to employee records), and this privacy policy may not always apply in those circumstances.

This policy applies to personal information we hold about you in Australia only. Because Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd operates in many countries, your personal information will also be held in and accessible by Show Group staff located in other countries. For more information about the privacy policies of other members of Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd, please contact us.

This policy does not apply to our handling of personal information about staff and job applicants. Please contact us if you would like further detail about how we handle that information.

In this policy we also explain how you can contact us if you have a query about any personal information that Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd may be holding about you. We recommend that you take the time to read this privacy policy and retain it for future reference.

About Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd
“Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd” is a subsidiary of Avis Budget Group and is a leading travel management specialist and freight logistics organisation to the entertainment, film, arts, fashion, corporate and sporting industries.

What personal information does Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd collect about me and how does it collect it?
When you use a service from Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd, we need to collect certain information from you. The service you use will determine what information we collect from you. That information may include your:

  • name;
  • address;
  • contact telephone number(s);
  • contact facsimile number(s);
  • date of birth;
  • driver’s licence number;
  • frequent traveller program number;
  • car & travel preference;
  • debit or credit card number and expiry date;
  • e-mail address;
  • company name and employee number;
  • contact details of individuals who can provide professional and personal references; and
  • transaction and communication history with us, including any records of your telephone, email or online interactions with us.

In certain circumstances, we may collect sensitive information about you. For example, we may collect information about your membership of a professional association in order to provide you with the correct discount for our services. Sensitive information under the Privacy Act includes information about an individual’s membership of a professional or trade association. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the law.

We will also record information about where you used our service and the date/s, time-frame and location. How we collect the information will depend on how you use our services. We may collect information directly from you by telephone, fax, e-mail, over the counter, your completion of an application or enrolment form, or through our Internet based service. We may also collect information about you indirectly through your representatives, a travel agent, a corporate program or through one of our partner programs. We may also use electronic tools to monitor the location, usage and our service, including your use of our service, distances travelled and current and previous locations & venues visited.

You can choose not to provide some of your personal details but this may prevent us from providing our services to you or limit our ability to provide you with the level of service that you would normally expect from us.

The Use of Cookies
We may send cookies (pieces of programming) to your computer when you visit our website at www.showgroup.com.au. Cookies can be stored on your hard drive or other storage device (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). Cookies enable us to enhance the web offerings to you and to optimise your online experience. We will not collect any of your personal information with our cookies or match them to your identity unless required by law.
Persistent cookies identify pages accessed and provide personalised features, for example, choosing which page you would like to make your start page. They are used to help us develop the design and layout of the web site, improve applications and measure their effectiveness.

Session cookies are used for security purposes as part of our customer identification process. These cookies allow you to be recognised once you have logged in and provide you with confidential access to your rental records.

We may also allow third parties (such as Google Analytics) to collect statistical data from our site using their persistent cookies. However these cookies do not capture information that can personally identify you. They are simply used to measure the effectiveness of our site.

How is my personal information used or disclosed by Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd?
We strive to ensure a stress-free travel management experience and we are dedicated to building a rewarding and lasting relationship with every customer. In order to provide the level of service we believe you expect from us, we may use and disclose your personal information to:

  • provide the services that you request;
  • do all things necessary to administer those services;
  • research, develop, manage, protect and improve our services and vehicles;
  • communicate with you regarding your vehicle, safety, arrangements with us and other matters;
  • investigate, prevent and deal with fraud, unlawful activity and breaches of our agreement with you;
  • conduct customer satisfaction surveys and inform you of any improvements that we have made to our services; and
  • maintain and develop our software and other business systems.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties including:

  • Subsidiaries of Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd;
  • your company or organisation if you use our services under a corporate account;
  • one of our program partners if you are a member of their frequent traveller program and you have asked us to send them details of your service agreement with us;
  • our contracted service providers (including our market research company and our mail house);
  • debit and credit card providers;
  • banks;
  • credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;
  • debt collection agencies, if you default in payment of monies owed to us;
  • councils, government and private organisations responsible for the processing or handling of traffic related infringements or the payment of road and traffic tolls;
  • in relation to an accident or claim, insurers, the police and other persons involved in the accident or claim;
  • driver licensing authorities; and
  • Government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies where the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Use or disclosure for direct marketing purposes
We may use and disclose your personal information to offer you products and services provided by Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd. We may also use your personal information to offer you products and services provided by companies participating in Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd programs.
We may continue to provide these offers to you by email, telephone, fax or any other form of communication until you opt out. You can opt out by indicating your preference on documents you provide us or by contacting us (see “Who can I contact for further information?’, below).

Payment default
If you default in the payment of any service fees or charges to us, we may give information about you to a credit reporting body to list your default in the credit reporting body’s records. That information may then be shared by the credit reporting body with other credit providers for credit assessment and other purposes.

We may collect and hold any types of credit information about individuals that are permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including: limited identity particulars (including employer and last three addresses); the fact that you owe us money and the amount and circumstances; permitted payment default information, including information about related payment arrangements and subsequent repayment; information about serious credit infringements (e.g. fraud); information about adverse court judgments and insolvency; and publicly available information about your credit worthiness.
The CRBs we use may include:

  • Veda, PO Box 964 North Sydney 2059, www.mycreditfile.com.au, 1300 762 207
  • Dun & Bradstreet, Level 7, 479 St. Kilda Road Melbourne 3004, www.dnb.com.au, pacaustral@dnb.com.au, 1300 734 806
  • Experian, GPO Box 1969, North Sydney NSW 2060, www.experian.com.au, 1300 784 134
  • Tasmanian Collection Service, 29 Argyle Street, Hobart, www.tascol.com.au, enquiries@tascol.com.au, (03) 6213 5555

You have the right to request CRBs not to:

  • use your credit information to determine your eligibility to receive direct marketing from credit providers; and
  • use or disclose your credit information, if you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

Disclosures outside of Australia
When you provide us with your personal information, we will enter your details into the centralised Show Group database which are located and maintained by Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd and its technology services providers (at the date of this privacy policy) in Australia. Depending on how you use our services, your personal information may be accessed by Show Group personnel. Some of the countries that we operate in have privacy or data protection laws with general application to the private sector; other countries, including the United States, do not.

How does Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd protect my information?
We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

You should note that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, if you use our website at www.showgroup.com.au to submit any personal information to us, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to us in this way. This is also true for information sent to us via email. Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd has no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information by email, we are required to protect its security in accordance with privacy laws.

Can I access personal information that Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd holds about me?
Yes, you may access any personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions. We will normally provide access without charge unless you request access to a large volume of information or we have to access our archived records to obtain the information. In these circumstances, we may impose a fee to recover our reasonable costs. Details of how to contact us are set out below.

Tell us if we need to update your personal information or preferences
If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is not current or incomplete, please let us know. We take reasonable steps to ensure that we hold current information about you but it is very helpful if you can pass on to us any changes to your personal details or preferences. Details of how to contact us are set out below

Who can I contact for further information?
If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information or if you believe that we have handled your personal information inappropriately, you can contact us in any of the following ways:

By mail: The Privacy Officer
Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd (Head Office)
PMB 27 Mascot NSW 1460
By fax: The Privacy Officer
Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd (Head Office)
Facsimile no: 02 9352 9911
By telephone: The Privacy Officer
Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd (Head Office)
Telephone no: 02 9352 9999
By e-mail: enquiries@showgroup.com.au


If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry, you can call the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992

Changes to this Policy
This is our current privacy policy outlining our personal information management practices. It replaces our previously published privacy policy.
We may vary this policy at any time. To obtain an up to date copy of the policy, please contact Show Group Enterprises Pty Ltd (see “Who can I contact for further information?’, above).

Updated on 16 June 2017.

If you would like to find out more about what we can do for you

Contact Us